Personnel Changes of Appointment Announced

On behalf of the Territorial Commander, Commissioner Brad Bailey, we are very pleased to announce the following appointments* effective Wednesday, June 29, 2022, unless otherwise indicated:

Territorial Headquarters

The Chief Secretary’s Office

Major Cherri Hobbins Secretary for Spiritual Life Development

Personnel Section

Major Enrique P. Azuaje Pastoral Care Officer – Officer Support Department

 

Adult Rehabilitation Centers Command

Major Linda J. Barker Administrator for Program – Chicago, IL

Major Troy A. Barker Administrator for Business – Chicago, IL

Captain Gregory M. Ehler Administrator for Program – Indianapolis, IN

Captain Holly B. Ehler Administrator for Business – Indianapolis, IN

Envoy Rick Garcia Administrator in Training – Waukegan, IL

Envoy Bob Idzior Administrator – Southeast, MI

Envoy Jacqulynn M. Idzior Administrator – Southeast, MI

 

College for Officer Training

CFOT Administration

Major Chris Lim Spiritual Life Officer

Campus Life Department

Captain Grant W. Holloway Special Events Coordinator

Personnel Department

Captain Lorna Cossey: AA Intercultural Ministries Coordinator

Captain Jaclyn M. Holloway Personnel Officer

:AA Health Officer

Director of Personnel will be filled by the Assistant Training Principal for Spiritual Life and Campus Life

Curriculum Department

Major Andrea Racelis Baigorria Spanish Training Director: AA Instructor

Transfer from South America East Territory

Major Eduardo Baigorria Field Training Director: AA Instructor

Transfer from South America East Territory

Captain Lorna Cossey Field Training Officer

Captain Grant W. Holloway :AA Fine Arts Officer

Captain Mary H. Kim Assistant Director of Curriculum

Business Department

Captain Lennard A. Cossey Business Officer

 

Great Lakes Division

Major Randall Hellstrom Divisional Secretary for Mid Michigan Area Command

Major Timothy P. Meyer Divisional Secretary for Grand Valley Area Command

Major Lisa K. Mueller General Secretary

Major Robert Mueller Divisional Secretary for Metro Detroit Area Command

Major Jeff Carr Corps Officer – Dearborn Heights (Citadel), MI

Major Valerie N. Carr Corps Officer – Dearborn Heights (Citadel), MI

Major Maureen Diffley Corps Officer – Grand Rapids (Fulton Heights Citadel), MI :AA Kent County Social Services Chaplain

Majors Diffley and Duskin will be married on June 18, 2022

Major R.C. Duskin Corps Officer – Grand Rapids (Fulton Heights Citadel), MI

Majors Duskin and Diffley will be married on June 18, 2022

Major Matt E. Grindle Corps Officer – Jackson, MI

Major Patricia L. Grindle Corps Officer – Jackson, MI

Major Patricia Irvine Capital Area Program Officer – Lansing, MI

Major David Minks Corps Officer – Warren, MI

Major Shanda L. Minks Corps Officer – Warren, MI

Major Marion C. Moore Corps Officer – Alma, MI

Major Rhonda J. Moore Corps Officer – Alma, MI

Captain Sarah B. Eddy Area Command Program Officer – Grand Valley Area Command

Captain Curtis L. Lunnam Corps Officer – Adrian, MI :AA Administrator – Hillsdale, MI

Captain Laura S. Lunnam Corps Officer – Adrian, MI :AA Administrator – Hillsdale, MI

Captain Jonathan D. Tamayo Associate Corps Officer – Flint (Citadel), MI

Lieutenant Samantha L. Tamayo Corps Officer for Mission Integration – Flint (Citadel), MI

Captain Jacob A. Tripp Assistant Corps Officer – Dearborn Heights (Citadel), MI

Captain Melinda S. Tripp Assistant Corps Officer – Dearborn Heights (Citadel), MI

Lieutenant Greg Bock, Jr. Corps Officer – Cadillac, MI

Lieutenant Liz Bock Corps Officer – Cadillac, MI

Lieutenant Donna Thammavongsa Corps Officer – Farmington Hills, MI

Lieutenant Vatthana Thammavongsa Corps Officer – Farmington Hills, MI

Auxiliary Captain Grace E. Roinila Corps Officer – Battle Creek, MI

Auxiliary Captain Mika P. Roinila Corps Officer – Battle Creek, MI

Envoy Jackie Ellingson Corps Administrator – Detroit (Grandale), MI

 

Indiana Division

Major Charlotte M. Hall General Secretary

Major Rachel R. Stouder Divisional Secretary for Indianapolis Area Command

Captain Bersabe Vera-Hernandez Divisional Secretary for Northwest Indiana Area Command

Major Curtiss A. Hartley Corps Officer – Muncie, IN :AA Administrator – Richmond, IN

Major Sandy Hartley Corps Officer – Muncie, IN :AA Administrator – Richmond, IN

Major Mary J. Thomas Corps Officer – Indianapolis (Fountain Square), IN

Major Michael T. Thomas Corps Officer – Indianapolis (Fountain Square), IN

Captain Janelle A. Cleaveland Corps Officer – Madison, IN

Captain Brenna E. Lee Corps Officer – Bloomington, IN :AA Administrator – Brown County, IN

Captain Vinal L. Lee, III Corps Officer – Bloomington, IN :AA Administrator – Brown County, IN

Captain David G. Martinez Corps Officer – Indianapolis (Eagle Creek), IN :AA Service Coordinator – Indianapolis (Eagle Creek), IN

Captain Shannon D. Martinez Corps Officer – Indianapolis (Eagle Creek), IN :AA Service Coordinator – Indianapolis (Eagle Creek), IN

Captain Gloria Pelayo Corps Officer for Congregational Life – East Chicago, IN

Captain Crystal G. Sherack Corps Officer for Administration – East Chicago, IN

Lieutenant Joshua L. Hubbard Corps Officer – Elkhart, IN

Lieutenant Robyn L. Hubbard Corps Officer – Elkhart, IN

Auxiliary Captain Jim Prichard Corps Officer – Porter County, IN

Effective: June 8, 2022

 

Kansas and Western Missouri Division

Major Toni Dorrell :AA Area Commander – Kansas City Area Command

Major Merrill Powers Divisional Secretary for South Central Area Command

Major Nancy Powers Associate Area Commander – South Central Area Command

Captain Chuck Cook Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement 11/1/2022

Captain Dana L. Cook Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement 11/1/2022

Captain Heather A. Montenegro Divisional Secretary for Program

:AA Divisional Women’s Ministries Secretary

Captain Xavier Montenegro Divisional Secretary

:AA Divisional Hispanic Ministries Director

:AA Intercultural Ministries Coordinator

Lieutenant Gunther A. Briceno Corps Officer – Kansas City (Blue Valley), MO

Lieutenant Francis Y. Ramos Corps Officer – Kansas City (Blue Valley), MO

Lieutenant Makayla N. Parnell Corps Officer – Wichita (Citadel), KS

Lieutenant Scott Parnell Corps Officer – Wichita (Citadel), KS

Auxiliary Captain Angelica L. Hartley Corps Officer – Kansas City (Westport Temple), MO

Auxiliary Captain Greg Hartley Corps Officer – Kansas City (Westport Temple), MO

 

Midland Division

Major Rochelle McClintock Divisional Secretary for Quincy Area Command

:AA Senior Kroc Center Officer – Quincy (Kroc Center) – IL

Major Trevor McClintock Associate Area Commander – Quincy Area Command

:AA Senior Kroc Center Officer – Quincy (Kroc Center) – IL

Major Fred R. Mead, Jr. Divisional Emergency Disaster Services Emotional & Spiritual Care Coordinator

:AA Divisional DOT Coordinator

:AA Associate Men’s Ministries Secretary

Major Nancy V. Mead Divisional Women’s Ministries Secretary

Captain Sharyn J. Tennyson Divisional Secretary

Lieutenant Breanna L. James :AA Divisional Urban Missions Secretary

Lieutenant Kenneth S. Jones :AA Mission Integration Secretary

Captain Shannon R. Forney Associate Corps Officer – St. Louis (Gateway Citadel), MO

Captain Brandon Lewis Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life – Quincy (Kroc Center), IL

Captain Megan Lewis Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life – Quincy (Kroc Center), IL

Ms. Rosetta Hodges Corps Administrator – St. Louis (Temple), MO

With the rank of Envoy

 

North and Central Illinois Division

Major Margaret L. Hill Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement November 1, 2022

Major Joanna L. Rose Divisional Women’s Ministries Secretary

Major Anita Sells Associate Area Commander – Peoria Area Command

Major Heath Sells Divisional Secretary for Peoria Area Command

Major Caleb Senn General Secretary

:AA Area Commander – Chicago Area Command

Major Stephanie L. Senn Divisional Secretary for Program

Captain Jessica Martinez Divisional Secretary

Captain Claudia Simmons Divisional Candidates’ Secretary

:AA Divisional Youth Secretary

Captain Daniel Simmons, Jr. Divisional Youth Secretary

:AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary

Major Daniel Faundez Corps Officer – Waukegan, IL

Major Wendy Faundez Corps Officer – Waukegan, IL

Major Cynthia S. Brockway Chaplain – Booth Manor

:AA Chaplain – Evangeline Booth Lodge

Major Katrina Diane Mathews Associate Administrator – Chicago (Kroc Center), IL

Major Kim Kendall Mathews Senior Kroc Center Officer – Chicago (Kroc Center), IL

Major Cristina Stasiuc

Change in Designation

Corps Officer for English Ministries – Des Plaines, IL

Major Victor S. Stasiuc

Change in Designation

Corps Officer for Business – Des Plaines, IL

Major Betty J. Yockey Corps Officer – Sterling-Rock Falls, IL

Major Charles F. Yockey Corps Officer – Sterling-Rock Falls, IL

Captain Jennifer R. Clanton Associate Corps Officer – Chicago (Harbor Light), IL

Captain Christine M. Coreano Corps Officer – Oakbrook Terrace, IL

Captain Enrique A. Coreano Corps Officer – Oakbrook Terrace, IL

Captain Nikki Hughes Corps Officer – Chicago (Harbor Light), IL

Captain Betsy Raes Corps Officer – Peoria (Citadel), IL

Lieutenant Michael D. Raes Corps Officer – Peoria (Citadel), IL

Lieutenant April A. Alvarez Corps Officer – DeKalb, IL

Lieutenant Joseph R. Alvarez Corps Officer – DeKalb, IL

Lieutenant Natalie G. Austin Corps Officer – Evanston, IL

Lieutenant Elizabeth A. Ayala Corps Officer for Hispanic Ministries – Des Plaines, IL

Lieutenant Shannon R. Cabrera Corps Officer for English Ministries – Chicago (Mayfair Community Church), IL

Lieutenant Yanet Cabrera Assistant Corps Officer – Aurora, IL

Transfer from South America West Territory

Lieutenant Heather Han Jung Assistant Corps Officer – Oakbrook Terrace, IL

Lieutenant Derek D. Jung Assistant Corps Officer – Oakbrook Terrace, IL

Lieutenant Jean Rene Kiangebeni Assistant Corps Officer – Springfield (Clear Lake), IL

Lieutenant Merveille Mabondo Assistant Corps Officer – Springfield (Clear Lake), IL

Lieutenant Wayne Strayer Corps Officer – Ottawa, IL

Envoy Alberto Giraldo Corps Administrator – Chicago (Lawn), IL

Envoy Florinelvi O. Giraldo Corps Administrator – Chicago (Lawn), IL

 

Northern Division

Major Janelle M. Gonzalez Divisional Women’s Ministries Secretary

Major Jose T. Gonzalez Divisional Secretary

Major Scott Shelbourn :AA Area Commander – Twin Cities Area Command

Major Melissa Viquez :AA Intercultural Ministries Coordinator

Captain Ross L. Anderson :AA Men’s Ministries Secretary

Major Candace A. Voeller Corps Officer – Rochester, MN

Major Cornell A. Voeller Corps Officer for Business – Rochester, MN

Captain Teri A. Ellison Iron Range Area Coordinator – Duluth, MN

Auxiliary Captain Marie K. Lewis Associate Corps Officer – Albert Lea, MN

Envoy Laura Ann Bloom Moore Assistant Corps Administrator – Minneapolis (Parkview), MN

 

Western Division

Major Adam Moore General Secretary

:AA Area Commander – Omaha Area Command

Major Lisa A. Frost Capital Area Coordinator for Program Development – Des Moines, IA

Major Mark W. Litherland Corps Officer – Boone, IA

Captain David D. Amick, III Corps Officer – Dubuque, IA

Captain Laura L. Amick Corps Officer – Dubuque, IA

Captain Peggy S. North Corps Officer – Newton, IA

Captain Tim North Corps Officer – Newton, IA

Lieutenant Katy Benedict Corps Officer – Grand Island, NE

Lieutenant Wayne Benedict Corps Officer – Grand Island, NE

Lieutenant Abigail C. Nicolai Corps Officer – Marshalltown, IA

Effective: June 8, 2022

Lieutenant Christopher M. Nicolai Corps Officer – Marshalltown, IA

Effective: June 8, 2022

Envoy Joel R. Arthur Corps Administrator – Aberdeen, SD

Envoy Ramona D. Arthur Corps Administrator – Aberdeen, SD

 

Wisconsin and Upper Michigan Division

Major Barbara C. Logan Special Services – DHQ, pro tem until retirement October 1, 2022

Captain Telinda N. Wilson Divisional Secretary for Program

Major Dawn M. Russell Corps Officer – Fox Cities (Appleton/Menasha), WI

Major Jeffery K. Russell Corps Officer – Fox Cities (Appleton/Menasha), WI

Major David W. Womack Corps Officer – Wausau, WI

Major Marina E. Womack Corps Officer – Wausau, WI

Major Steven Woodard :AA Area Commander – Milwaukee Area Command

Captain Justin P. Hartley Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life – Green Bay (Kroc Center), WI

:AA Kroc Center Officer for Mission Integration – Green Bay (Kroc Center), WI

Captain Stephanie C. Hartley Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life – Green Bay (Kroc Center), WI

:AA Kroc Center Officer for Mission Integration – Green Bay (Kroc Center), WI

Captain Ting Luangkhamdeng :AA Dane County Social Services Chaplain

Captain Vong Luangkhamdeng :AA Dane County Social Services Chaplain

Lieutenant Kaylie M. Darrow Corps Officer – Marquette County, MI

Lieutenant Matthew A. Darrow Corps Officer – Marquette County, MI

Lieutenant Edward Williams Corps Officer – Racine, WI

 

Returning to USA Western Territory

Majors Lex and Patricia Giron

Majors Julio and Karen Vasquez

Lieutenant Sara Ray

 

Special Leave

Major Nancy A. Azuaje

Major Lori J. Meyer

 

Appointments to be Announced at Commissioning

Captain Christina Champlin

Lieutenant Kenneth J. Alip

Lieutenant Macy Gantner

Lieutenant Dalvius King-Harvy

 

Retirements

February 1, 2022

Major Candy J. Curl

Major James V. Curl

 

April 1, 2022

Major Betty Keobounhom

Major Bruce Keobounhom

 

July 1, 2022

Lt. Colonel Dorene A. Jennings

Major Gary D. Cole

Major Vickie C. Cole

Major Timothy P. Parker (will continue as

Territorial Audit Secretary in retirement)

Major Annette M. Tamayo

Major Jose A. Tamayo

Captain Karl N. Blessing

Captain James R. Brickson

Captain Lynnea B. Brickson

Captain Antonia M. Marak

Captain Dennis R. Marak

Captain Milly Lopez-Pagan

Captain Pedro A. Pagan

 

August 1, 2022

Major Cindy C. Hoag

Captain Gordon T. Hoag

Major Carolyn S. Schuetz

Major Kirk E. Schuetz

Major Christie Van Zee

Major Kevin G. Van Zee

Major Jonathan N. Welch

Major Kim L. Welch

 

September 1, 2022

Major Carole Caddy

Major Glen M. Caddy

Major Jay A. Davis

Major Sally S. Davis

 

October 1, 2022

Major Barbara C. Logan

Major Patricia Welch

 

November 1, 2022

Major Margaret L. Hill

Captain Chuck Cook

Captain Dana L. Cook

 

*Note: All officers continue to retain their additional appointment of Assistant Candidates’ Secretary.

 

We express our gratitude for a job well done in their present appointments and our prayer for these officers as they prepare their hearts and minds for these new responsibilities.

Tags:

Ads

You May Also Like

Experiencing God through the creative arts

by Katie Heinz We often ask ourselves what we’ve learned and what good can ...

A new way to work in Omaha

by Michelle DeRusha He stands on the street corner in a worn jacket, hood ...

A ministry of presence

by Michelle DeRusha “Our people are hurting right now,” said Dayla Picotte, a member ...