Personnel Changes of Appointment Announced

Territorial Headquarters

Personnel Section
Major Beverly J. Best Pastoral Care Officer – Officer Support Department
:AA Pastoral Care Coordinator – Officer Support Department
Major Timothy J. Best Pastoral Care Officer – Officer Support Department
Major Candy J. Curl Pastoral Care Officer – Officer Support Department
Major James V. Curl Pastoral Care Officer – Officer Support Department
Captain Claudia Simmons Assistant Territorial Candidates’ Secretary – Candidates’ Department
:AA Ministry Intern Specialist – Candidates’
Program Section
Captain Claudia Simmons :AA Ministry Intern Specialist – Youth Department
Captain Daniel Simmons, Jr. Assistant Territorial Youth Secretary – Youth Department
Captain Kristina E. Sjogren Corps and Community Mission Secretary – Corps and Community Mission Department
Captain Michael B. Sjogren Corps and Community Mission Secretary – Corps and Community Mission Department
:AA Men’s Ministries Secretary – Corps and Community Mission Department

Adult Rehabilitation Centers Command

Major Linda J. Barker Administrator for Program – Southeast, MI
Major Troy A. Barker Administrator – Southeast, MI
Major Daniel M. Faundez Mission Integration Officer – Waukegan, IL
Major Wendy L. Faundez :AA Mission Integration Officer – Waukegan, IL
Major Mary J. Thomas Administrator for Program – Indianapolis, IN
Major Michael T. Thomas Administrator for Business – Indianapolis, IN
Lieutenant David G. Meyers Administrator for Program – Kansas City, MO
Lieutenant Wendy Meyers-Bautista Administrator for Business – Kansas City, MO
Envoy James E. Bracey, Jr. Administrator – Omaha, NE

College for Officer Training

Campus Life Department
Major Donna L. Leedom Special Events Coordinator
:AA Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
Personnel Department
Lieutenant Donna Thammavongsa Personnel Officer
Curriculum Department
Captain Mary H. Kim Instructor
:AA Field Training Officer

Eastern Michigan Division

Major Barbara L. Owen Corps Officer – Mt. Clemens, MI
Lieutenant Robert C. Owen Corps Officer – Mt. Clemens, MI
Major Brian L. Reed Corps Officer – Midland, MI
Major Heidi J. Reed Corps Officer – Midland, MI
Major Kris L. Wood Corps Officer – Plymouth, MI
Major Mary Ann Wood Corps Officer – Plymouth, MI
Captain Brian D. Goodwill Corps Officer – Washtenaw County, MI
Captain Katrina L. Goodwill Corps Officer – Washtenaw County, MI

Heartland Division

Captain Antonia M. Marak Tri-County Pastoral Care Officer
Captain Dennis R. Marak Tri-County Pastoral Care Officer
Captain Betsy Raes Divisional Youth Secretary
:AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Lieutenant Michael D. Raes Assistant Secretary for Program
:AA Camp Administrator – Eagle Crest Camp & Retreat Center
Captain Crystal G. Sherack Corps Officer – Canton, IL
Lieutenant Jessica D. Smith Associate Corps Officer – Champaign, IL
Lieutenant Alisha L. Welch Corps Officer – Burlington, IA
Lieutenant Nathan R. Welch Corps Officer – Burlington, IA

Indiana Division

Major Charlotte M. Hall Divisional Secretary
:AA Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
Major J. Michael McKee Divisional Emergency Disaster Services Director
Returning from National Headquarters
:AA Veterans’ Administration Representative
Returning from National Headquarters
Major Fred R. Mead, Jr. Corps Officer – Brown County, IN
Major Jason R. Poff Corps Officer – Evansville (Fulton Ave.), IN
:AA Regional Coordinator – Southwest Indiana, IN
Major Mary K. Poff Corps Officer – Evansville (Fulton Ave.), IN
:AA Regional Business Administrator – Southwest Indiana, IN
Captain Jeremy Fingar Corps Officer – Terre Haute, IN

Kansas and Western Missouri Division

Captain LeOtis T. Brooks, Jr. Metro Kansas City Mission Integration Officer
Lieutenant Jacob A. Turner Divisional Youth Secretary
:AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Lieutenant Jessica M. Turner Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
:AA Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Gary A. Felton Corps Officer – Kansas City (Citadel), KS
Lieutenant Karen B. Felton Corps Officer – Kansas City (Citadel), KS
Major Eric C. Johnson Corps Officer – Pittsburg, KS
Major Patricia J. Johnson Corps Officer – Pittsburg, KS
Major Merrill D. Powers City Commander – Wichita, KS
Major Nancy B. Powers Command Officer for Program Development – Wichita, KS
Lieutenant Ada R. Diaz Fajardo Corps Officer – El Dorado, KS
Lieutenant Elis G. Pomales Morales Corps Officer – El Dorado, KS
Lieutenant Mylie G. Hadden Corps Officer – Emporia, KS

Metropolitan Division

Major Paula A. Pyle Community Care Ministries Secretary
:AA Veteransʼ Administration Representative
:AA Older Adult Ministries Director – Program
Major Robert Pyle Business Officer – Harbor Light Center Freedom Center, Chicago, IL
Major Daniel M. Faundez :AA Mission Integration Officer – Waukegan, IL
Major Wendy L. Faundez Mission Integration Officer – Waukegan, IL
Captain Sharyn J. Tennyson Divisional Business Officer
Major Margaret L. Hill Chaplain – Booth Manor
Major Angela G. Wandling Corps Officer – Rockford (Temple), IL
:AA Hope Strong Regional Coordinator (Winnebago County, IL) – Hope Strong
Major Monty B. Wandling Winnebago County Coordinator – Rockford, IL
:AA Corps Officer – Rockford (Temple), IL
Captain Corey S. Hughes Administrator – Freedom Center
:AA Urban Missions Secretary
Captain Nikki Hughes Program Development Officer – Freedom Center
Captain Jessica Martinez Corps Officer – East Chicago, IN
:AA Hope Strong Regional Coordinator (Lake County, IN) – Hope Strong
Captain Daniel E. Paredes Rivas Corps Officer – Chicago (LaVillita), IL
Captain Nivia M. Paredes Valero Corps Officer – Chicago (LaVillita), IL
Captain Denesia G. Polusca Corps Officer – Chicago (Temple), IL
:AA Hope Strong Regional Pastoral Care Officer (Central Chicagoland, IL) – Hope Strong
Captain Norman Polusca Corps Officer – Chicago (Temple), IL
Captain Christina M. Tamayo Corps Officer for Administration – Evanston, IL
Captain Jean L. Thammavongsa Corps Officer – Rockford (Tabernacle), IL
Captain Sanhty Thammavongsa Corps Officer – Rockford (Tabernacle), IL
Captain AJ Z. Zimmerman Corps Officer – Chicago (Englewood), IL
Lieutenant Kenneth J. Alip Assistant Corps Officer – Oakbrook Terrace, IL
Lieutenant Jennifer L. Davidson Corps Officer – Chicago (Midwest), IL
Lieutenant Gloria Pelayo Associate Corps Officer – East Chicago, IN
Lieutenant Sara J. Ray Associate Corps Officer – Chicago (Midwest), IL
Lieutenant Nancy Rivera Corps Officer – Crystal Lake, IL
Lieutenant Pablo E. Rivera, Jr. Corps Officer – Crystal Lake, IL
Auxiliary Captain Angelica L. Hartley Corps Officer – Waukegan, IL
Auxiliary Captain Greg Hartley Corps Officer – Waukegan, IL
Envoy Enrique Garcia Corps Administrator – DeKalb, IL
Envoy Scott W. Hurula Corps Administrator – Joliet, IL
Mr. Carlos Moran Associate Corps Administrator for Hispanic Ministries – Chicago (Mayfair Community Church), IL
Mrs. Kerman Moran Associate Corps Administrator for Hispanic Ministries – Chicago (Mayfair Community Church), IL

Midland Division

Captain Lennard A. Cossey Divisional Business Officer
:AA Men’s Ministries Secretary
Captain Lorna Cossey Urban Missions Secretary
:AA Moral and Ethical Issues Secretary
:AA Intercultural Ministries Coordinator
Lieutenant Matthew R. DeGonia Divisional Youth Secretary
:AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Lieutenant Virginia N. DeGonia Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
:AA Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Louise A. Blessing Social Services Chaplain – Greater St. Louis Metropolitan Social Services Department
Captain Karl N. Blessing Social Services Chaplain – Greater St. Louis Metropolitan Social Services Department
:AA Veterans’ Administration Representative
Major Rochelle H. McClintock Senior Kroc Center Officer – Quincy (Kroc Center), IL
:AA Area Command Leader – Quincy, IL
Major Trevor R. McClintock Senior Kroc Center Officer – Quincy (Kroc Center), IL
:AA Area Command Leader – Quincy, IL
Captain Cassondra M. Grey Corps Officer – Alton, IL
Captain Sean D. Grey Corps Officer – Alton, IL
Captain Jeanette M. Jensen Corps Officer – St. Louis (Maplewood), MO
Captain Shane I. Jensen Corps Officer – St. Louis (Maplewood), MO
Captain Marisa McCluer Corps Officer – St. Louis (Gateway Citadel), MO
Captain Matthew McCluer Corps Officer – St. Louis (Gateway Citadel), MO
Captain April L. Rutledge-Clarke Corps Officer – Jacksonville, IL
Captain Chris Rutledge-Clarke, Sr. Corps Officer – Jacksonville, IL
Captain Samantha M. Nolan Jones Corps Officer – St. Clair County, IL
Lieutenant Kenneth S. Jones Corps Officer – St. Clair County, IL
Lieutenant Colleen E. Corliss Corps Officer – O’Fallon, MO
Lieutenant Justian F. Corliss Corps Officer – O’Fallon, MO
Lieutenant Lilyanna Reinier Corps Officer – Cape Girardeau, MO
Lieutenant Stephen S. Reinier Corps Officer – Cape Girardeau, MO
Mr. Steve Roberson Corps Administrator – Branson, MO

Northern Division

Lieutenant Ross L. Anderson Divisional Youth Secretary
Lieutenant Ross L. Anderson :AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Lieutenant Trisha Anderson Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Lieutenant Trisha Anderson :AA Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Clara Braddock Corps Officer – Minneapolis (Parkview), MN
Major AmyJo Ferguson Corps Officer – Grand Forks, ND
Major Paul S. Ferguson Corps Officer – Grand Forks, ND
Major Latdavanh Kounthapanya Corps Officer – St. Paul (Citadel), MN
Major Steve P. Kounthapanya Corps Officer – St. Paul (Citadel), MN
:AA Intercultural Field Advisor
Major Deborah L. Thompson Associate Corps Officer – Albert Lea, MN
Lieutenant Blake Fewell Corps Officer for Administration – Minneapolis (Central), MN
Lieutenant Derek D. Jung Corps Officer – Lakewood (Temple), MN
Lieutenant Heather Jung Corps Officer – Lakewood (Temple), MN

Western Division

Captain Lynn S. Lopez Service Extension – 360 Life Center Coordinator, Beatrice, NE
Captain Christopher C. White Divisional Youth Secretary
:AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Captain Rachel L. White Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
:AA Divisional Youth Secretary
Major Butch Frost Capital Area Coordinator – Des Moines, IA
Returning from USA Western Territory
Major Lisa A. Frost Corps Officer – Des Moines (Citadel), IA
Returning from USA Western Territory
Major Mark W. Martsolf Corps Officer – Omaha (Citadel), NE
Major Teri Martsolf Corps Officer – Omaha (Citadel), NE
Captain Linda S. McCormick Corps Officer – Fort Dodge, IA
Captain Alex Yanez Senior Kroc Center Officer – Omaha (Kroc Center), NE
Captain Carolina A. Yanez Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life – Omaha (Kroc Center), NE
Captain Karissa B. Zumwalt Corps Officer – Sioux City, IA
Lieutenant Zachary K. Zumwalt Corps Officer – Sioux City, IA
Lieutenant Dennis R. Jolly Corps Officer – Watertown, SD
Lieutenant Kelly S. Jolly Corps Officer – Watertown, SD
Lieutenant Justin D. Tracy Corps Officer – Boone, IA

Western Michigan/Northern Indiana Division

Captain Sarah B. Eddy Divisional Youth Secretary
:AA Divisional Candidates’ Secretary
Major Jodi A. Montgomery Corps Officer – Niles, MI
Major Nicholas E. Montgomery Corps Officer – Niles, MI
Major Charles L. Pinkston Corps Officer – LaPorte, IN
Major Kathleen R. Pinkston Corps Officer – LaPorte, IN
Major Sally L. Sell Corps Officer – Sturgis, MI
Major Tim Sell Corps Officer – Sturgis, MI
Captain Bridgette K. Amick Corps Officer – Kalamazoo, MI
Captain Ronald C. Amick Corps Officer – Kalamazoo, MI
Lieutenant Joseph Hixenbaugh Corps Officer – Goshen, IN
Lieutenant Kendra M. Hixenbaugh Corps Officer – Goshen, IN
Auxiliary Captain John F. Gantner Senior Kroc Center Officer – South Bend (Kroc Center), IN
:AA Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life – South Bend (Kroc Center), IN
Auxiliary Captain Tracy G. Gantner Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life – South Bend (Kroc Center), IN

Wisconsin and Upper Michigan Division

Major Melody J. Hamelund Corps Officer – Green Bay, WI
Major Rick Hamelund, Jr. Corps Officer – Green Bay, WI
Major Alan S. Hellstrom Corps Officer for Administration – La Crosse, WI
Major Kimberly J. Hellstrom Chaplain – La Crosse, WI
Major James R. Mungai Corps Officer – Oshkosh, WI
Major Penny J. Mungai Corps Officer – Oshkosh, WI
Major Debra L. Richardson Corps Officer – Kenosha, WI
Major Jeffery L. Richardson Corps Officer – Kenosha, WI
Captain Dana Bigelow Corps Officer – Oak Creek (Centennial), WI
Captain Jason I. Bigelow Corps Officer – Oak Creek (Centennial), WI
Captain Patrick W. Holness Corps Officer – Milwaukee (West), WI
Captain Karen M. Pitter-Holness Corps Officer – Milwaukee (West), WI
:AA Intercultural Ministries Coordinator
Captain Kirsten J. Kocyan Kroc Center Officer for Congregational Life – Green Bay (Kroc Center), WI
:AA Kroc Center Officer for Mission Integration – Green Bay (Kroc Center), WI
Lieutenant Abraham E. Marin Corps Officer – Milwaukee (Cold Spring), WI
:AA Intercultural Field Advisor
Lieutenant Leta A. Marin Corps Officer – Milwaukee (Cold Spring), WI
Auxiliary Captain Marie Lewis Corps Officer – Marquette County, MI
Auxiliary Captain Douglas J. Winters Corps Officer – Escanaba, MI
:AA UP Regional Coordinator – Escanaba, MI
Auxiliary Captain Kimberly S. Winters Corps Officer – Escanaba, MI

Officers and Lay Personnel out of Territory

Major Cassandra DeJesus Divisional Mission Secretary – Argentina Division, South America East Territory
:AA Corps Officer – Bahia Blanco Corps, South America East Territory
Effective: July 1, 2021
Major William DeJesus Divisional Mission Secretary – Argentina Division, South America East Territory
:AA Corps Officer – Bahia Blanco Corps, South America East Territory
Effective: July 1, 2021
Lieutenant Matthew J. Beatty International Emergency Services Program Officer for Strategy, Security, and Project Support – International Headquarters
Lieutenant Rona P. Mutcha Chaplain: No. 10 (with St Anne’s) & Associate Officer – Regent Hall, United Kingdom Territory with the Republic of Ireland

Officers Transferring out of Territory

Major Edelweiss G. Santos-Diaz Returning to home territory of USA Eastern Territory

Retirements

Expressing appreciation to those farewelling and entering retirement in the coming months and those who have already retired:

May 1, 2021 
Major Audrey McClintock
Major Robert McClintock

July 1, 2021
Lt. Colonel Richard Amick
Lt. Colonel Vicki Amick
Major Colette Bailey
Major Keith Bailey
Major Mark Brown
Major Robert Fay
Major Ruth Fay
Major Dale Hunt
Major Mary Hunt
Major Jean Manzella
Major Larry Manzella
Major Joseph Wheeler
Major Lois Wheeler

August 1, 2021
Major Christine Poff

September 1, 2021
Lt. Colonel Jacalyn Bowers
Lt. Colonel Thomas Bowers
Lt. Colonel Charles Smith
Lt. Colonel Sharon Smith
Major Mark Turner
Major Sandra Turner

Appointments to be Announced at Commissioning

Captain Patricia A. Salas Jimenez
Captain Jonathan Tamayo

*Note: All officers continue to retain their additional appointment of Assistant Candidates’ Secretary.
We express our gratitude for a job well done in their present appointments and our prayer for these officers as they prepare their hearts and minds for these new responsibilities.

 

 

Ads

You May Also Like

Ferguson Community Empowerment Center

by Sara Johnson Moving into Ferguson, Mo., The Salvation Army has had the privilege to come alongside the community to ...

Connecting children with God in the great outdoors

In 2011 the Central Territory introduced an initiative called The Salvation Army Outdoors (TSAO). Building on the great tradition of ...

Emmanuel, God with us

“Behold, a virgin shall be with child, and shall bring forth a son, and they shall call his name Emmanuel, ...